Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 2021

Welcome to NVA Canada.

National Veterinary Associates Canada, Inc. (“NVA Canada”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use, transfer and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to personal information we collect through your use of our website and any other interactions you have with us.

By visiting our website, filling out forms on our website, sending us emails, inquiries and requests, or otherwise interacting with us, you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your personal information by NVA Canada in accordance with the terms of and for the purposes set out in this Policy, as they may be amended from time to time.

Please review this Policy periodically.

SUMMARY OF PRIVACY POLICY

We may collect the following personal information when you visit our website, fill out the forms on our website, send us emails, inquiries and requests, or otherwise interact with us:

  • Name,
  • Position/business title,
  • Contact information, such as your email address, mailing address, or telephone number,
  • Information contained on your resume/CV or other similar materials you may submit to us.

We use Cookies, other similar tracking technologies, and Google Analytics to collect website usage information, including Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and browser configuration of your device, the date and time of your request, the uniform resource locator of the referring and/or exiting websites.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with our website;
  • to handle inquiries;
  • to improve the quality and functionality of the website;
  • for statistical purposes;
  • if you choose, to present you with relevant content, marketing materials and advertisements, by analyzing your interests from how you use our websites;
  • to communicate with you about our business and career opportunities, including updates, newsletters or events;
  • to ensure that our website remains functioning and secure;
  • to investigate, prevent or act on any illegal activities or violations of our Terms & Conditions; and
  • to comply with any applicable law and assist law enforcement agencies as required.

We may share your personal information with the following parties:

  • Individuals or organizations who are our advisers, consultants and/or affiliates;
  • The following advertising, marketing and analytics service providers:
  • To a third party in the event of a change of ownership, or a grant of a security interest in, all or part of NVA Canada;
  • Other service providers, including individuals or organizations who are, or may be, involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems, provide email solutions, or hosting services.

You have the following choices:

  • You may opt-out or disable cookies and other tracking technologies through the settings in your browser.
  • You may contact us to opt out of the use or sharing of your personal information.
  • If you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails from us, you may choose to unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in our emails or by contacting us at privacy@nvacanada.ca.
  • We use Google Analytics on our website. You may control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products (i.e. the Google Analytics cookies) by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences.

Contact Us

For more information on our Policy, our privacy practices, or to obtain access to or correction of your personal information, please contact us at privacy@nvacanada.ca or at:

NVA Canada
1115 North Service Rd W, Suite 2

Oakville, ON, L6M 2V9

Canada

FULL VERSION OF PRIVACY POLICY

  1. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PURPOSES OF COLLECTION

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual, which means any information that relates to you and identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information. Personal information may or may not include business contact information, depending on the jurisdiction.

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • Information You Provide to Us: We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you fill out the forms on our website, send us emails, inquiries and requests, or otherwise interact with us, such as your name, position/business title, contact information (including your email address, mailing address, and telephone number). We may also collect personal information contained on your resume/CV or other similar materials you may submit to us.
  • Automatically Collected Information: We collect and use certain information and data regarding your access and use of our website. When you visit our website via a web browser and/or mobile device, our servers record the information that your browser automatically sends whenever visiting or using a website, including your web request, the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and browser configuration of your device, the date and time of your request, the uniform resource locator of the referring and/or exiting websites.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies: We use cookies to collect usage information when you visit our website and to improve website functionality. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customized website experience. Cookies help us to enhance functionality and navigation for users, to count users and to recognize users, and to personalize the website and improve your experience.

Disabling Cookies: If you wish to disable cookies, please refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some customized features on our website.

  • User Communications: When you send email or other communications to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve the website.

We collect your personal information in order to provide you with our website; to handle inquiries; to improve the quality and functionality of the website; for statistical purposes; if you choose, to present you with relevant content, marketing materials and advertisements, by analyzing your interests from how you use our websites; to communicate with you about our business and career opportunities, including updates, newsletters or events; to ensure that our website remains functioning and secure; to investigate, prevent or act on any illegal activities or violations of our Terms & Conditions; and to comply with any applicable law and assist law enforcement agencies as required.

This Policy does not cover anonymized aggregated information from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. By using our website, you consent to the use of your personal information to generate de-identified and/or aggregated data that cannot be linked to you or used to identify you. NVA Canada reserves the right to take your personal information and render it non-identifiable (de-identify, anonymize, and aggregate), following which we may use this anonymized and aggregated information for any reason, in our sole discretion.

We may also use statistical or aggregated information about the websites’ use and share, publish, post, disseminate, transmit or otherwise communicate or make available such information, to business partners, affiliates and other third parties, at our sole discretion.

Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy. NVA Canadadoes not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any personal information we have obtained.

  1. CONSENT

As required by applicable law, NVA Canada will obtain your consent before, or when, we collect, use and/or disclose your personal information. By visiting our website, filling out forms on our website, sending us emails, inquiries and requests, or otherwise interacting with us, you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your personal information by NVA Canada in accordance with the terms of and for the purposes set out in this Policy, as they may be amended from time to time. Otherwise, NVA Canada will obtain your express consent (by verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose your personal information for any new and additional purpose.

At any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions, you may withdraw or change your consent to our use of your personal information, or notify us if you do not wish us to use your personal information for any purpose other than for the purposes specifically identified when you provided it to us.

It should be noted that we will only be able to respond to your requests and inquiries if you provide us with personal information. If you choose not to provide us with the required personal information, we may not be able to respond to you.

Under certain exceptional circumstances, NVA Canada may have a legal duty or right to collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent. In accordance with applicable laws, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent, except where your information is required to be disclosed: (i) for the purposes of completing a business transaction, such as a sale of our business, merger, amalgamation, financing or other similar transaction; (ii) for law enforcement purposes; (iii) for the purpose of complying with a legal requirement; (iv) where information is public as permitted by law; (v) where it is reasonable for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement, or actual or suspected illegal activity; or (vi) where it is necessary to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain.

Where required or permitted to disclose personal information without consent, we will not disclose more information than is required.

  1. SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

NVA Canada may disclose your personal information to the following parties:

  • Individuals or organizations who are our advisers, consultants (including, certain recruiting and hiring service providers) and/or affiliates;
  • The following advertising, marketing and analytics service providers:
    • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics on our website. Google Analytics allows us to analyze and enhance how you interact with our website. For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes information, as well as how you can control the information sent to Google, please review Google’s site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Google Analytics also uses cookies to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of our website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google and compiled into aggregated statistical reports that are used by NVA Canada to optimize website content. You may control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products (i.e. the Google Analytics cookies) by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences

  • To a third party in the event of a change of ownership of, or a grant of a security interest in, all or part of NVA Canadathrough, for example, as asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger, amalgamation, financing or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and required to use or disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions in this Policy and applicable law.
  • Other service providers, including individuals or organizations who are, or may be, involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems, provide email solutions, or hosting services.
  1. STORAGE, CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER AND SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information that we collect is stored using standard physical, technical and organizational security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information in an effort to protect information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. Please note that confidentiality and security can never be 100% assured when information is transmitted or stored electronically.

NVA Canadamay transfer personal information to a service provider and/or our affiliates located outside of Canada where privacy laws may offer different levels of protection from those in Canada. Your personal information may also be subject to access by and disclosure to law enforcement agencies under the applicable foreign legislation.

  1. RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We keep your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to meet our legal and contractual obligations. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date.

We will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to conclude that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. We will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to the information.

  1. MANAGING YOUR INFORMATION
  • Access. NVA Canadapermits the reasonable right of access to your personal information. Upon written request and authentication of identity, we will provide you with access to your personal information under our control, subject to any legal requirements and applicable exceptions to the right of access. We will make the information available within thirty days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request. Where an access request is refused, we will notify you in writing and provide our rationale for refusal along with a list of next steps available to you.
  • Accuracy. If you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, we will amend the information as required. If appropriate, we will send the amended information to third party service providers to whom the information has been disclosed.

You have the following choices:

  • Cookies Settings and Preferences. You may disable cookies and other tracking technologies through the settings in your browser.
  • Opt-Outs. You may contact us to opt out of the use or sharing of your personal information. Further, if you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails from us, you may choose to unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in our emails or by contacting us at privacy@nvacanada.ca.
  • Online behavioural advertising. We use Google Analytics on our website. For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes information, as well as how you can control the information sent to Google, please review Google’s site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products (i.e. the Google Analytics cookies) by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences
  1. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

We may provide links to, or automatically produce search results for, third-party websites or resources, including social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and YouTube, or third-party information referencing or linking to third-party websites or resources. NVA Canadahas no control over such third-party websites and resources, and you acknowledge and agree that NVA Canadais not responsible for the content or information contained therein. When you follow such a link, you are no longer protected by our Policy, and we encourage you to read the privacy statements or other disclaimers of such other parties.NVA Canada is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of external websites, services or products.

Our website uses YouTube’s API services in connection with embedding video thumbnail images and descriptions provided by YouTube LLC (“YouTube”) for informational purposes. Accordingly, you acknowledge and agree that by accessing the videos linked through the embedded video thumbnail images and descriptions, you are also bound by YouTube’s Terms of Service and Google’s Privacy Policy. Using YouTube’s services requires a connection to be established to YouTube’s servers and certain information is transmitted to YouTube during this process. We do not control the collection, use or storage of such information by YouTube and do not have access to any of the information collected. Please review Google’s and YouTube’s (www.youtube.com) privacy policies before using any YouTube functionalities on our website.

  1. HOW TO CONTACT US FOR QUESTIONS, COMMENTS OR COMPLAINTS

NVA Canadaresponds in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our Policy and procedures.

Please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing us at privacy@nvacanada.ca or at:

NVA Canada
1115 North Service Rd W, Suite 2

Oakville, ON, L6M 2V9

Canada

Please note that if we are unable to resolve your privacy concerns, you may have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the appropriate provincial Information and Privacy Commissioner.